Terms Of Use - Privacy Policy

Printer-friendly versionSend by email

The website belongs to the municipality www.dimosedessas.gov.gr Edessa. This website online through technologically advanced infrastructure and software applications open and closed source software can offer to everyone (hereafter user / visitor) information, consultation and participation. The use / visit this website implies full acceptance of the conditions of use described here. Navigation, and stay on this website archiving / cataloging this practice constitutes acceptance of the following terms of use. The use of the website is only for lawful purposes and in a manner that does not restrict or prevent its use by others. The visitor / user of this website is required to use it according to the law, and these terms of use. The user / visitor of this site shall not commit any acts or omissions that may cause damage or malfunction and adversely affect or jeopardize the provision of services to citizens. The entire content of this website is publicly available to the specific terms of the Greek License Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY v.3.0) as specified in detail in the relevant license.

The use of any other material protected by Law 2121/93 or any other relevant law, which has been identified as intellectual property third person was not covered by the above license. For the use and exploitation of material belonging to third parties, the end user should contact the owners of relevant intellectual property rights for the acquisition of necessary licenses and exploitation. Computer programs used for the development and operation of the website of "open government" is Free Software / Open Source (FS / IC) shall be disposed of by the specific terms of the License European Union Public Licence. This authorization where the software is available, specifically identified on the website of the relevant software release.

The Municipality of Edessa makes every effort to ensure that information and content appearing each time the website www.dimosedessas.gov.gr be as accurate, true and current. It also provides the content (eg information, names, images, illustrations, data etc.) and services available through the website of the "AS IS." In no case the municipality is not liable for any legal, civil or criminal in nature nor for any any damages (direct, special or consequential) of the user / visitor of this website.

This website may contain references (links) to websites of third parties for the sole purpose of informing the user / visitor. The referral links that belong to third parties' websites is not an adoption of the views and their actions or acceptance of the content they express, publish or post. The third - parties other websites responsible by law - are solely responsible for the content of their websites or for any damage that may occur from its use when the user / website episkeptistou the site becomes accessible. The user / visitor agrees that by visiting the websites of third parties withdraws from the website www.dimosedessas.gov.gr and subject to terms of use thereof.

The Municipality of Edessa strive for the proper functioning of the network, although it does not guarantee that the functions of servers (servers) will be uninterrupted, error-free from viruses, malware or other harmful components.

Given the nature of the Internet, the Municipality of Edessa is not liable under any circumstances for any type of damage suffered by the user / visitor sites, services, options and content of this website. Does not guarantee that any related with this website or the servers and servers (servers) through which any service made available to the user / visitor does not contain "viruses" or other malicious software, such does not warrant the accuracy, completeness or the availability of content, pages, services, choices or the results of their use.

Through this website, the Municipality of Edessa may collect personal information about users / visitors only. Personal data are defined as those that can be used only for identification or for communicating with users / visitors, especially those collected in various forms reporting. The visitor / user agrees unconditionally to have the above personal information to the website www.dimosedessas.gov.gr, where required or requested. The Municipality of Edessa may use personal data for informational purposes or to make sending e-mail or mail announcements / news to the registered user / visitor, unless he does not want something and express it explicitly in its communications to the City Edessa. The Municipality of Edessa it sells personal data of third parties or users / visitors of this website. No transfer or not publish personal details of users / visitors of this website to third parties, unless otherwise provided by law or contractual obligation is essential for the proper functioning of the Site and the realization of its functions. The Municipality of Edessa may process all or part of the information sent by the users / visitors for statistical purposes and to improve services - information. The user / visitor can communicate with the manager (administrator) of this website in order to check for the existence of a personal file, correct, change or deletion.

Through this website may be aggregated non-personally identifiable information of users of this website using similar technologies, such as cookies and / or monitoring protocol address and the like as they result from the communication of the browser and browser (web browser) to server (server). The cookies are small text files stored on your hard disk every visitor / user and do not take cognizance of any document or file from the computer, nor lead to the identification of computer with any person. Used to facilitate access to the user / visitor regarding the use of specific services and / or pages of the Site for statistical purposes and to determine the areas which are useful or popular.

Non-personal information may also include the type of browser and web browser (web browser) that uses the user / visitor, the type of computer, operating system, internet service provider (ISP) and other such information.

The visitor / user of this website may adjust his schedule for navigation and web browsing (web browser) so that either warns him to use "cookies" on certain services or to refuse to accept the use of "cookies "in any case. If the visitor / user of the services and pages do not wish to use "cookies" to identify himself may have limited access to some of the services, uses or functions provided by this website. The collection of all data falling into the category of personal data received by the Municipality of Edessa through this website, which either send it where users or collected during navigation - navigation and use of the website by users, in accordance with Law 2472/1997 (with amendments to Law 3625/2007) and Law 3471/2006 on the protection of personal data.

Through this website may be posted printed communication boards and areas of interaction (interactive areas). The use of the above implies that the user / visitor is solely responsible for making contact and the consequences arising out of the publication of this communication. The Municipality of Edessa assumes no responsibility for the truthfulness, accuracy or reliability of any material posted in any Interactive Area, or for the consequences of communication in areas of interaction or the consequences arising from the use of this website. The Municipality of Edessa in no case can be considered acceptable or endorse in any way the formulated by the user / visitor - as a consequence of communication - ideas, perceptions and actions. The Municipality of Edessa may verify, correct or delete the contents of the communication of the user / visitor. The visitor / user accepts the licensing to the specific terms of the Greek license "Creative Commons" Attribution (CC-BY-v.3.0) as specified in detail in the relevant license, all projects eligible for protection under Law 2121/1993 arising from communication tables and forms of communication and interaction in areas such as those described above, in the "open government."

The terms and conditions of use of this website and any amendment or change shall be governed and supplemented by national and Community law and international treaties. If any provision of these terms and conditions is found to be contrary to the above legal framework or become unbalanced power ceases to be valid and is removed from the present, but in no way affect the validity of the remaining terms.

The terms and conditions of use of this website constitute the entire agreement between the Municipality of Edessa and the user / visitor sites and services and binds only them. No modification of these terms of use shall not be taken into account and is not part of this agreement unless expressed in writing and incorporated into these Terms of Use. Unless otherwise defined in this website disclaimer above are placed directly in force in their entirety. The Municipality of Edessa reserves the right to unilaterally modify, add, or change the content of the services or the site, and the conditions thereof, whenever it deems necessary, without prior notice, through this website, always within the existing or possibly new legal framework.